Half of the US Senate Just Committed Felonies, Could Face 3 Years in Prison
[…] fortunes, and the opportunities of fraud, growing out of a state of
      war, and in the degeneracy of manners and of morals, engendered by both. No nation could preserve its freedom in the midst of continual warfare.”

      James Madison: “The means of defense against foreign danger
      historically have become the instruments of tyranny at home.”

      James Madison warned: “No nation could preserve its freedom in the midst of continual warfare.”

      It also helps to understand what *Terrorism is under our laws.

      * 28 C.F.R. Section 0.85 Terrorism is defined as “the unlawful use of
      force and violence against persons or property to intimidate or coerce a government, the civilian population, or any segment thereof, in furtherance of political or social objectives”.

      George Washington: “It is our true policy to steer clear of entangling alliances with any portion of the foreign world. The great rule of conduct for us in regard to foreign nations is, in extending our commercial relations, to have with them as little political connection as possible.”